Disclaimer & Privacy Policy

This website is owned by The Baby Cries BV
Geelsebaan 178B
2470 Retie
Belgium
BE 0760.430.807
RPR Ghent
+32497939259
hello@thebabycries.be

By accessing and using the website you expressly agree to the following terms and conditions.

Intellectual property rights
The content of this site, including brands, logos, drawings, data, product or company names, texts, images, etc. are protected by intellectual rights and belong to The Baby Cries bv or entitled third parties.

Limitation of Liability
The information on the website is of a general nature. The information is not adapted to personal or specific circumstances, and can therefore not be considered as personal, professional or legal advice to the user.

The Baby Cries bv makes great efforts to ensure that the information provided is complete, correct, accurate and up-to-date. Despite these efforts, inaccuracies may occur in the information made available. If the information provided contains inaccuracies or if certain information on or via the site is unavailable, The Baby Cries bv will make the greatest possible effort to rectify this as quickly as possible.

However, The Baby Cries bv cannot be held liable for direct or indirect damage resulting from the use of the information on this site.

If you should find inaccuracies in the information made available via the site, you can contact the administrator of the site.

The content of the site (including links) may be modified, changed or supplemented at any time without notice or notice. The Baby Cries bv does not guarantee the proper functioning of the website and can in no way be held liable for a malfunction or temporary (un)availability of the website or for any form of damage, direct or indirect, that may result. from accessing or using the website.

The Baby Cries bv can under no circumstances be held liable to anyone, directly or indirectly, in a special or other way, for damage attributable to the use of this site or another site, in particular as a result of links or hyperlinks, including without limitation, all losses, work interruptions, damage to programs or other data on the computer system, equipment, software or other of the user.

The website may contain hyperlinks to websites or pages of third parties, or refer to them indirectly. Placing links to these websites or pages in no way implies an implicit approval of their content.

The Baby Cries bv expressly declares that it has no control over the content or other features of these websites and can in no way be held liable for the content or features thereof or for any other form of damage resulting from its use.

Applicable Law and Competent Courts
Belgian law applies to this site. In the event of a dispute, only the courts of the district of Ghent are competent.

Privacy Policy
The Baby Cries bv processes personal data in accordance with this privacy statement. For further information, questions or comments about our privacy policy, please contact The Baby Cries bv at hello@thebabycries.be.

Processing Purposes
The Baby Cries bv collects and processes the personal data of customers for customer and order management (including customer administration, follow-up of orders/deliveries, invoicing, follow-up of solvency, profiling and sending marketing and personalized advertising).

Legal basis(s) of the processing
Personal data is processed on the basis of article 6.1.(b) (necessary for the execution of an agreement), (c) (necessary to comply with a legal obligation), (f) (necessary for the representation of our legitimate interest to business) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

Transfer to third parties
If this is necessary to achieve the intended purposes, the customer’s personal data will be shared with other companies (of the The Baby Cries bv group) within the European Economic Area that are directly or indirectly associated with The Baby Cries bv or with any other company. other partner of The Baby Cries bv;

The Baby Cries bv guarantees that these recipients will take the necessary technical and organizational measures to protect the personal data.

Retention period
The personal data processed for customer management will be kept for the period necessary to comply with legal requirements (including in the field of accounting).

Right of access, correction, erasure, restriction, objection and portability of personal data

The customer has the right to inspect his personal data at all times and can have them corrected or have them corrected if they are incorrect or incomplete, have them removed, have their processing limited and object to the processing of personal data concerning him on the basis of Article 6.1 (e) or (f), including profiling based on those provisions.

In addition, the customer has the right to obtain a copy (in a structured, common and machine-readable form) of his personal data and to have the personal data forwarded to another company.

In order to exercise the above rights, the customer is asked to:

– send an email to the following email address: hello@thebabycries.be.

Direct marketing
The customer has the right to object free of charge to any processing of his personal data for the purpose of direct marketing.

Complaint
The Customer has the right to file a complaint with the Commission for the Protection of Privacy (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels – commission@privacycommission.be).

The use of “cookies”.
During a visit to the site, “cookies” may be placed on the hard drive of your computer. A cookie is a text file that is placed by the server of a website in the browser of your computer or on your mobile device when you consult a website. Cookies cannot be used to identify individuals, a cookie can only identify a machine.

‘First party cookies’ are technical cookies that are used by the visited site itself and that aim to make the site function optimally. Example: settings that the user has made during previous visits to the site, or also: a pre-filled form with data that the user has made during previous visits.

“Third Party cookies” are cookies that do not come from the website itself, but from third parties, for example an existing marketing or advertising plug-in. For example, cookies from Facebook or Google Analytics. For such cookies, the visitor to the site must first give permission.

You can set your internet browser in such a way that cookies are not accepted, that you receive a warning when a cookie is installed or that the cookies are subsequently removed from your hard drive. You can do this via the settings of your browser (via the help function). Keep in mind that certain graphic elements may not appear correctly, or that you will not be able to use certain applications.

By using our website, you agree to our use of cookies.

Google analytics
Deze website maakt gebruik van Google Analytics, een webanalyse-service die wordt aangeboden door Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics maakt gebruik van “cookies” (tekstbestandjes die op Uw computer worden geplaatst) om de website te helpen analyseren hoe gebruikers de site gebruiken. De door het cookie gegenereerde informatie over Uw gebruik van de website (met inbegrip van Uw IP-adres) wordt overgebracht naar en door Google opgeslagen op servers in de Verenigde Staten. Google gebruikt deze informatie om bij te houden hoe u de website gebruikt, rapporten over de website-activiteit op te stellen voor website-exploitanten en andere diensten aan te bieden met betrekking tot website-activiteit en internetgebruik. Google mag deze informatie aan derden verschaffen indien Google hiertoe wettelijk wordt verplicht, of voor zover deze derden de informatie namens Google verwerken. Google zal Uw IP-adres niet combineren met andere gegevens waarover Google beschikt. U kunt het gebruik van cookies weigeren door in Uw browser de daarvoor geëigende instellingen te kiezen. Wij wijzen u er echter op dat u in dat geval wellicht niet alle mogelijkheden van deze website kunt benutten. Door gebruik te maken van deze website geeft u toestemming voor het verwerken van de informatie door Google op de wijze en voor de doeleinden zoals hiervoor omschreven.